Assistant Principal - Mission

Each year we celebrate our patron saint, Mary the Mother of God. Mary has many significant feast dates and the College recognises her on the Feast of the Assumption. This feast day celebrates the end of Mary’s earthly life and assumption into Heaven. 

We have a day of fun and activities ending with a concert highlighting the great talent our students and staff have to share. We are very thankful for the endless work of all our staff both preparing and running events on the day. Special thanks to Janet Ross, Andrea O’Grady and Jacqui Powell who consistently go over and beyond to ensure we all have a great day.

We begin the day with a Mass celebrated by Fr Martin Kenny. We are always very happy to have so many families attend to celebrate with us. At the Mass we present Spirit of St Mary’s Awards to acknowledge students who personify the Spirit of St Mary’s through their actions, and possess the personal qualities we honour. These qualities have become the hallmarks of our College, such as – spirituality, pride, integrity, respect and consistent improvement.

In addition to the Pastoral Group Spirit Awards we present two St Mary’s Spirit Medallions. These medallions acknowledge the wonderful contribution that these two students have made in building upon the spirit of our College and it can be said that the College is a better place due to their presence and contribution. Please see below a full list of the 2019 recipients.

God Bless

Theresa Redgwell

Assistant Principal - Mission 

SPIRIT OF ST MARY’S AWARDS  2019

PG

JUNIOR AWARDS

PG

SENIOR AWARDS

7.1

Tyler McAuley

10.1

Caitlin Salerno

7.2

Bethany Eakin

10.2

Renee Erbacher

7.3

Avaliese Krause

10.3

Kaitlyn Borzi

7.4

Christian Blackburn

10.4

William Galvin

7.5

Koko Wilson 

10.5

Madison Bramley

7.6

Kate Ford

10.6

Nicole Hulbert

7.7

Alana Mehes

10.7

Amber Robeck

8.1

Sophie Worsnop

11.1

Tahlia Johnson

8.2

Nathan Kingston

11.2

Joseph Kearsley

8.3

Hayden Carr

11.3

Jasreet Virk

8.4

Kobi Sabiston

11.4

Laura-Lee Dixon 

8.5

Kiana Hardcastle

11.5

Ella Diola

8.6

Annissa Waugh

11.6

Misi Samuel

8.7

Hayley Gardiner

11.7

Ariki Scott-Dalton

9.1

John Hagedoorn

12.1

Hannah Sutton

9.2

Zak Rookwood

12.2

Nickolas Edwards

9.3

Ashley McDonald 

12.3

Mikaella Jensen 

9.4

Mosiah Lui

12.4

Kayla Kingston

9.5

Emma McAuley

9.6

George Mathew 

9.7

Chandler Rossbach

MEDALLIONS

JNR

Claudia Harms 

SNR

Kloe Dunbar-Reid 

 

 

logo-shield logo-text

53 Anderson Road, Woree, QLD 4870
(07) 4044 4200 | Email Enquiry